Problem Statement
You are on an island inhabited by three types of people: knights (always make true statements), knaves (always make false statements) and normals (sometimes make true statements and sometimes make false statements).
You come across 3 people Adam, Ben and Carl. You know that one is a knight, one is a knave and one is a normal. They say the following:
- Adam: "Ben is a normal."
- Ben: "Carl is a normal."
- Carl: "Ben is a normal."
Determine which person is what or whether you do not have enough information.
My Attempt
Adam:
- Adam is a knight => Ben is a normal
- Adam is a knave => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
- Adam is a normal
- If Adam is true, Ben is a normal
- If Adam is false, Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
Ben:
- Ben is a knight => Carl is a normal
- Ben is a knave => Carl is a knight or Carl is a knave
- Ben is a normal
- If Ben is true, Carl is a normal
- If Ben is false, Carl is a knight or Carl is a knave
Carl:
- Carl is a knight => Ben is a normal
- Carl is a knave => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
- Carl is a normal
- If Carl is true, Ben is a normal
- If Carl is false, Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
Adam is a knight => Ben is a normal => Carl is a knave (can't be normal since Ben is one and can't be a knight since A is one) => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave which contradicts the fact that Ben is a normal.
Adam is a knave => Ben is a knight (can't be a knave) => Carl is a normal => Ben is a knight (can't be a normal or a knave).
Adam is a normal => Ben is a knight or knave (can't be normal) => Carl is normal (not possible, so eliminated) or Carl is a knight (can't be knave) => Ben is a normal (not possible since Adam is a normal).
Therefore, Adam is a knave, Ben is a knight and Carl is a normal
My QuestionDoes my solution seem correct and make sense?
Thanks in advance.
$\endgroup$ 51 Answer
$\begingroup$Your solution is correct and also seems valid, though I didn't read it that closely.
I can't resist posting a shortcut analysis.
Assume Ben normal.
Then one of Adam or Carl must be a knight, and the other a knave.
This yields a contradiction, because you can not ever have a knight and knave make the same statement.
Therefore, Ben is not normal.
Therefore, at least one of Adam or Carl must be a knave, since they have both lied about Ben.
Therefore, Ben is also not a knave, and therefore Ben must be a knight.
At this point, everything falls into place.
$\endgroup$ 1