Knights, Knaves and Normals Puzzle

$\begingroup$

Problem Statement

You are on an island inhabited by three types of people: knights (always make true statements), knaves (always make false statements) and normals (sometimes make true statements and sometimes make false statements).

You come across 3 people Adam, Ben and Carl. You know that one is a knight, one is a knave and one is a normal. They say the following:

  • Adam: "Ben is a normal."
  • Ben: "Carl is a normal."
  • Carl: "Ben is a normal."

Determine which person is what or whether you do not have enough information.

My Attempt

Adam:

  • Adam is a knight => Ben is a normal
  • Adam is a knave => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
  • Adam is a normal
    • If Adam is true, Ben is a normal
    • If Adam is false, Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave

Ben:

  • Ben is a knight => Carl is a normal
  • Ben is a knave => Carl is a knight or Carl is a knave
  • Ben is a normal
    • If Ben is true, Carl is a normal
    • If Ben is false, Carl is a knight or Carl is a knave

Carl:

  • Carl is a knight => Ben is a normal
  • Carl is a knave => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
  • Carl is a normal
    • If Carl is true, Ben is a normal
    • If Carl is false, Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave
  1. Adam is a knight => Ben is a normal => Carl is a knave (can't be normal since Ben is one and can't be a knight since A is one) => Ben is a knight or Ben is a knave which contradicts the fact that Ben is a normal.

  2. Adam is a knave => Ben is a knight (can't be a knave) => Carl is a normal => Ben is a knight (can't be a normal or a knave).

  3. Adam is a normal => Ben is a knight or knave (can't be normal) => Carl is normal (not possible, so eliminated) or Carl is a knight (can't be knave) => Ben is a normal (not possible since Adam is a normal).

Therefore, Adam is a knave, Ben is a knight and Carl is a normal

My QuestionDoes my solution seem correct and make sense?

Thanks in advance.

$\endgroup$ 5

1 Answer

$\begingroup$

Your solution is correct and also seems valid, though I didn't read it that closely.

I can't resist posting a shortcut analysis.

Assume Ben normal.
Then one of Adam or Carl must be a knight, and the other a knave.
This yields a contradiction, because you can not ever have a knight and knave make the same statement.

Therefore, Ben is not normal.
Therefore, at least one of Adam or Carl must be a knave, since they have both lied about Ben.

Therefore, Ben is also not a knave, and therefore Ben must be a knight.

At this point, everything falls into place.

$\endgroup$ 1

Your Answer

Sign up or log in

Sign up using Google Sign up using Facebook Sign up using Email and Password

Post as a guest

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

You Might Also Like